Press Release

June 10, 2009
CARDIN ANNOUNCES SERVICE ACADEMY APPOINTMENTS
16 Marylanders Accept Nominations


WASHINGTON –
U.S. Senator Benjamin L. Cardin (D-MD), today announced that 16 Marylanders have accepted appointments to the U.S. Service Academies for the 2009-2010 academic year.
 



 


The five U.S. service academies — the U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy and the U.S. Coast Guard Academy – recruit top-notch young American men and women who will appreciate an excellent education and a chance to serve their country.



 


“Every year, it is my privilege to nominate some of the brightest, most dedicated students in Maryland to the U.S. Service Academies,” said
Senator Cardin.
  “A service academy education is an honor that is afforded the best and brightest of our nation. Important obligations go with that appointment, obligations that are essential to keeping our nation strong.”



 


Below are the names of Senator Cardin’s nominees for this year:



 




BALTIMORE


COUNTY



 


  • Garrett Byron, 18, Owings Mills, St. Paul’s School for Boys

    U.S.

    Air Force
    Academy


  • Wesley Sadler, 18, Reisterstown,
    Calvert Hall
    High School


    U.S. Naval Academy


  • Ryan Whaeeler, 18, Rosedale, Eastern
    Technical
    High School


    U.S. Air Force Academy




CALVERT


COUNTY



 


  • Kelcie Davis, 18, Huntingtown, The
    Calverton
    School


    U.S. Naval Academy




CAROLINE


COUNTY



 


  • Jacob Spiering, 18, Goldsboro,
    North Caroline
    High School


    U.S. Air Force Academy




FREDERICK


COUNTY



 


  • Henry Binzer, 18, Myersville,
    Middletown
    High School


    U.S.
    Air Force
    Academy


  • John Gaffigan, 17, Woodsboro,
    Walkersville
    High School


    U.S. Merchant Marine Academy




HARFORD


COUNTY



 


  • William Bachman, 17, Fallston,
    Aberdeen
    High School


    U.S.
    Merchant Marine
    Academy


  • Stephen Peck, 18,
    Bel Air
    High School


    U.S. Military Academy
     




HOWARD


COUNTY



 


  • Grant Demaree, 17, Marriottsville,
    River Hill
    High School


    U.S.
    Military
    Academy


  • Daniel Schonfeld, 18, Ellicott City,
    Marriotts Ridge
    High School


    U.S. Air Force Academy
     




MONTGOMERY




COUNTY




  • Neil Corran, 18, Silver Spring,
    Montgomery Blair
    High School


    U.S.
    Air Force
    Academy


  • Phillip Weigand, 18, Barnesville,
    St. John’s College
    High School


    U.S.
    Military
    Academy


  • Dake Williams, 18, North Potomac,
    Quince Orchard
    High School


    U.S. Air Force Academy




PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY



 


  • Andre Golson, 17, Bowie,
    Eleanor Roosevelt
    High School


    U.S.
    Air Force
    Academy


  • Thomas Popp, 17, Bowie,
    DeMatha Catholic
    High School


    U.S. Air Force Academy

Latest News