May 06, 2013

Service Academy Appointments

WASHINGTON – U.S. Senator Ben Cardin (D-MD), today announced that 15 Marylanders have accepted appointments to the U.S. Service Academies for the 2013-2014 academic year. 

 

The five U.S. service academies -- the U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy and the U.S. Coast Guard Academy -- recruit top-notch young American men and women who will appreciate an excellent education and a chance to serve their country.

 

“Every year, it is my privilege to nominate some of the brightest, most dedicated students in Maryland to the U.S. Service Academies,” said Senator Cardin.  “A service academy education is an honor that is afforded the best and brightest of our nation. Important obligations go with that appointment, obligations that are essential to keeping our nation strong.”

 

Below are the names of Senator Cardin’s nominees who have accepted offers of appointment for this year:

 

 

Anne Arundel County

 

·         Laikyn Duffey, 18, Pasadena, Archbishop Spalding High School, U.S. Air Force Academy

·         Kaitlin Bender, 17, Severn, Archbishop Spalding High School, U.S. Military Academy

·         August Hein, 18, West River, Southern High School, U.S. Air Force Academy

 

 

 

Carroll County

 

·         Austin Butt, 19, Westminster, McDonogh School / New Mexico Military Institute, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 

Charles County

 

·         Darius Quinn, 19, Waldorf, North Point High School / Valley Forge Military College, U.S. Air Force Academy

Frederick County

 

·         Parker Johnson, 18, Middletown, Middletown High School, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Howard County

·         Holly Sandler, 19, Clarksville, River Hill High School/ University of Maryland College Park, U.S. Naval Academy

Montgomery County

 

·         Nicholas King, 17, Bethesda, Walt Whitman High School, U.S. Naval Academy

·         Nicholas Lutschaunig, 18, Olney, Sherwood High School, U.S. Air Force Academy

·         Jessica McNeace, 18, Brookeville, Sherwood High School, U.S. Air Force Academy

·         Alexander Porter, 18, Brookeville, Sherwood High School, U.S. Military Academy

·         William Quackenbush, 18, North Potomac, Thomas Springg Wootton High School, U.S. Military Academy

·         Russell Wanke, 17, Silver Spring, James Hubert Blake High School, U.S. Military Academy

Washington County

 

·         Nicholas Brandt, 17, Hagerstown, Clear Spring High School, U.S. Air Force Academy

Wicomico County

 

·         Seine’ De Veau, 19, Salisbury, Broadneck High School/ Salisbury University, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy