June 10, 2009

CARDIN ANNOUNCES SERVICE ACADEMY APPOINTMENTS

16 Marylanders Accept Nominations

WASHINGTON - U.S. Senator Benjamin L. Cardin (D-MD), today announced that 16 Marylanders have accepted appointments to the U.S. Service Academies for the 2009-2010 academic year.  

 

The five U.S. service academies -- the U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy and the U.S. Coast Guard Academy - recruit top-notch young American men and women who will appreciate an excellent education and a chance to serve their country.

 

"Every year, it is my privilege to nominate some of the brightest, most dedicated students in Maryland to the U.S. Service Academies," said Senator Cardin.   "A service academy education is an honor that is afforded the best and brightest of our nation. Important obligations go with that appointment, obligations that are essential to keeping our nation strong."

 

Below are the names of Senator Cardin's nominees for this year:

 

BALTIMORE COUNTY

 

  • Garrett Byron, 18, Owings Mills, St. Paul's School for Boys
    U.S.
    Air Force Academy
  • Wesley Sadler, 18, Reisterstown, Calvert Hall High School
    U.S. Naval Academy
  • Ryan Whaeeler, 18, Rosedale, Eastern Technical High School
    U.S. Air Force Academy

CALVERT COUNTY

 

  • Kelcie Davis, 18, Huntingtown, The Calverton School
    U.S. Naval Academy

CAROLINE COUNTY

 

  • Jacob Spiering, 18, Goldsboro, North Caroline High School
    U.S. Air Force Academy

FREDERICK COUNTY

 

  • Henry Binzer, 18, Myersville, Middletown High School
    U.S. Air Force Academy
  • John Gaffigan, 17, Woodsboro, Walkersville High School
    U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

HARFORD COUNTY

 

  • William Bachman, 17, Fallston, Aberdeen High School
    U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
  • Stephen Peck, 18, Bel Air High School
    U.S. Military Academy  

HOWARD COUNTY

 

  • Grant Demaree, 17, Marriottsville, River Hill High School
    U.S. Military Academy
  • Daniel Schonfeld, 18, Ellicott City, Marriotts Ridge High School
    U.S. Air Force Academy  

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

  • Neil Corran, 18, Silver Spring, Montgomery Blair High School
    U.S. Air Force Academy
  • Phillip Weigand, 18, Barnesville, St. John's College High School
    U.S. Military Academy
  • Dake Williams, 18, North Potomac, Quince Orchard High School
    U.S. Air Force Academy

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY

 

  • Andre Golson, 17, Bowie, Eleanor Roosevelt High School
    U.S. Air Force Academy
  • Thomas Popp, 17, Bowie, DeMatha Catholic High School
    U.S. Air Force Academy